ItemStatsDF [v2.0beta]

This mod will allow any part of DragonFly that uses bbcode to be able to use ItemStats
No longer maintained

Re: ItemStats 1.5 + DragonFly CMS

Postby robojerk » Sun Jan 14, 2007 9:21 pm

You need to do the following to ALL of your themes. On that theme your using you're missing the line to the .css file.
------------------
OPEN
------------------
{df_root}/themes/{theme_name}/templates/header.html
For every theme you want ItemStats to work with

------------------
FIND
------------------
Code: Select all
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="{THEME_PATH}/style/{CSS_FILE}.css" media="screen" />

Note: This is not exact for every theme, but it's similar

------------------
ADD-AFTER
------------------
Code: Select all
<link rel="stylesheet" href="modules/item_stats/templates/itemstats.css" type="text/css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="modules/item_stats/overlib/overlib.js"><!-- overLIB © Erik Bosrup --></script>


------------------
SAVE AND CLOSE
------------------
{df_root}/themes/{theme_name}/templates/header.html
Last edited by robojerk on Sun Jan 14, 2007 9:24 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Image
For the Horde!
Image
User avatar
robojerk
WR.net Master
WR.net Master
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 12:17 am
Location: -The OmniMatrix- Web 3.0

ItemStats 1.5 + DragonFly CMS

Postby Equisetum » Sun Jan 14, 2007 9:22 pm

UNBELIEVABLE....

I knew that... SO SORRY for wasting bandwidth.

/kick

Thanks so much for helping me out guys. I really appreciate it.
Last edited by Equisetum on Sun Jan 14, 2007 9:27 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Equisetum
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 6:44 am

ItemStats 1.5 + DragonFly CMS

Postby zanix » Sun Jan 14, 2007 9:34 pm

hehe, well I gave something to find I I thought it would be easier to replace it than saying "add before"
Read the Forum Rules, the WiKi, and Search before posting!
WoWRoster v2.1 - SigGen v0.3.3.523 - WoWRosterDF
User avatar
zanix
Admin
Admin
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
UA/UU Developer
UA/UU Developer
 
Posts: 5546
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 8:29 am
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Realm: Doomhammer (PvE) - US

ItemStats 1.5 + DragonFly CMS

Postby Equisetum » Sun Jan 14, 2007 9:43 pm

WOOHOO It worked.

Thanks again so much.

All of you rock.

:)
User avatar
Equisetum
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 6:44 am

Re: ItemStats 1.5 + DragonFly CMS

Postby robojerk » Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:19 pm

Socket images are missing, here's a fix.

itemstats pull the socket images from the /images directory instead of the specified icon directory.

I also included /images/wowrosterdf/Interface/ItemSocketingFrame which will probably be needed by roster.. I might be wrong though.
Attachments
before.png
before.png (10.53 KiB) Viewed 1246 times
after.png
after.png (11.35 KiB) Viewed 1246 times
html.zip
(12.09 KiB) Downloaded 301 times
Last edited by robojerk on Fri Jan 26, 2007 8:47 pm, edited 11 times in total.
Image
For the Horde!
Image
User avatar
robojerk
WR.net Master
WR.net Master
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 12:17 am
Location: -The OmniMatrix- Web 3.0

ItemStats 1.5 + DragonFly CMS

Postby johnnydement » Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:02 pm

thx nemnoch

Tbw, offtopic: any chance you will add the posting capability to your join_us module? :D
johnnydement
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:50 pm

ItemStats 1.5 + DragonFly CMS

Postby robojerk » Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:28 pm

If you use the ForumTags 6.0 do the following to show the bbcode buttons, irregardless of what version of Dragonfly you use.. Also edit the
{df_root}/themes/{theme_name}/templates/header.html
and
{df_root}/includes/nbbcode.php
per the instructions.







>>bbCode buttons for DragonFly 9.0.6.1 or 9.1.0.8 and higher
------------------
FIND
------------------
Code: Select all
      <img alt="underline" title="[u]underline[/u]" class="bbcbutton" onmouseover="helpline(\''.$form.'\',\''.$field.'\',\'u\')" onclick="BBCcode(\''.$form.'\',\''.$field.'\',this)" name="u" src="'.$bbbttns_path.'u.gif" border="0" />


------------------
ADD-AFTER
>>bbCode buttons for DragonFly 9.0.6.1 or 9.1.0.8 and higher
------------------
Code: Select all
      <img alt="Item:" title="[item]item[/item]" class="bbcbutton" onmouseover="helpline(\''.$form.'\',\''.$field.'\',\'item\')" onclick="BBCcode(\''.$form.'\',\''.$field.'\',this)" name="item" src="'.$bbbttns_path.'item.gif" border="0" />
<img alt="Item Icon:" title="[itemico]itemico[/itemico]" class="bbcbutton" onmouseover="helpline(\''.$form.'\',\''.$field.'\',\'itemico\')" onclick="BBCcode(\''.$form.'\',\''.$field.'\',this)" name="itemico" src="'.$bbbttns_path.'itemico.gif" border="0" />


------------------
SAVE AND CLOSE
>>bbCode buttons for DragonFly 9.0.6.1 or 9.1.0.8 and higher
------------------
Last edited by robojerk on Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:33 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Image
For the Horde!
Image
User avatar
robojerk
WR.net Master
WR.net Master
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 12:17 am
Location: -The OmniMatrix- Web 3.0

Re: ItemStats 1.5 + DragonFly CMS

Postby phoebus » Tue Jan 30, 2007 10:53 am

Robo,

I've been digging around (lightly) for this, I think it might be a bug somewhere but I can't find it. Our DF site root is in a subdirectory (www.soulwired.net/hof) so when the tooltips for socketed items get generated they don't show the icons. The mouseover code has a "/" preceding the icon path, so (I presume) it's going for the server root. I've iincluded the link code for one such item:

Code: Select all
<a class='forumitemlink' target='_blank' href='http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/item.html?witem=24393&amp;locale=enUS;source=live'><span onmouseover="return overlib('<table cellpadding=\'0\' border=\'0\' class=\'borderless\'>   <tr>      <td valign=\'top\' class=\'itemicon\'>         <img class=\'itemicon\' src=\'http://wow.allakhazam.com/images/icons/INV_Misc_SurgeonGlove_01.png\'>      </td>      <td>         <div class=\'wowitem wowitemlive\'><span class=\'iname\'><span class=\'bluename\'>Bloody Surgeon\'s Mitts</span></span><br />Binds when picked up<br />Hands<span class=\'wowrttxt\'>Cloth</span><br />76 Armor<br />+10 Stamina<br />+20 Intellect<br />+12 Spirit<br /><img class=\'esock\' src=\'/images/redsocket.png\' alt=\'red\' />  Red Socket<br /><img class=\'esock\' src=\'/images/bluesocket.png\' alt=\'blue\' />  Blue Socket<br /><span class=\'greyname\'>Socket Bonus: +3 Spirit</span><br />Requires Level 61<br /><span class=\'itemeffectlink\'>Equip: <a target=\'_new\' href=\'http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/spell.html?wspell=9317\' class=\'itemeffectlink\'>Increases healing done by spells and effects by up to 31.</a> </span><br /><span class=\'akznotice\'>Item display is courtesy <a target=\'_new\' href=\'http://wow.allakhazam.com/\'>wow.allakhazam.com</a>.</span><br/><p class=\'textitemstats\'>itemstats.free.fr</p></div>      </td>   </tr></table>',VAUTO,HAUTO,FULLHTML);" onmouseout="return nd();"><span class='bluename'>[Bloody Surgeon's Mitts]</span></span></a>


Do you know off the top of your head where this is generated and if it should be generating that socket image path differently?
phoebus
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 11:59 pm

ItemStats 1.5 + DragonFly CMS

Postby robojerk » Tue Jan 30, 2007 12:26 pm

the socket images need to be on the server root (not the dragonfly root).

For now, you need to move the images from /hof/images/redsocket.png to /images/redsocket.png (one directory up).
Last edited by robojerk on Tue Jan 30, 2007 12:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
For the Horde!
Image
User avatar
robojerk
WR.net Master
WR.net Master
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 12:17 am
Location: -The OmniMatrix- Web 3.0

ItemStats 1.5 + DragonFly CMS

Postby robojerk » Tue Jan 30, 2007 12:57 pm

itemstats pulls the xml data from allakhazam and allakhazam places the socket images in the site root.

I'll have to experiment and see what happens if I pull the data from thottbot since they keep the socket images in a different location on their server..
Image
For the Horde!
Image
User avatar
robojerk
WR.net Master
WR.net Master
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 12:17 am
Location: -The OmniMatrix- Web 3.0

ItemStats 1.5 + DragonFly CMS

Postby phoebus » Tue Jan 30, 2007 1:04 pm

Ahhh, makes sense, I had no idea it was all externally generated, but that would explain why I couldn't find bluesocket anywhere in the code ;)
Last edited by phoebus on Tue Jan 30, 2007 1:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
phoebus
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 11:59 pm

ItemStats 1.5 + DragonFly CMS

Postby robojerk » Tue Jan 30, 2007 1:17 pm

Thottbot has been gracious enough to host the images for us =)

Items pulled from thottbot have this in the xml
"http://i.thottbot.com/en/Interface/ItemSocketingFrame/UI-EmptySocket-Red.gif"
Last edited by robojerk on Tue Jan 30, 2007 1:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
For the Horde!
Image
User avatar
robojerk
WR.net Master
WR.net Master
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 12:17 am
Location: -The OmniMatrix- Web 3.0

ItemStats 1.5 + DragonFly CMS

Postby Marth » Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:57 pm

I seem to be having some issues and am hoping for some help.

My base website is www.keepersofthefaith.org - the index.php redirects to www.keepersofthefaith.org/dragonfly - where dragonfly is installed. Everything else works fine with DF, no problems at all.

We use the Hardwired theme, and I did the manual adjustments to the files based on the documentation in this thread. I uploaded everything necessary, as well as itemstats to the root of my dragonfly folder. When I go to the admin page > Modules, I see the item_stats module, but there isn't a checkbox next to it to activate it. I'm using DF 9.1.1

Any ideas/help?

Thanks!
Marth
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:53 pm

ItemStats 1.5 + DragonFly CMS

Postby Marth » Fri Feb 02, 2007 6:18 pm

I think my problem is that I don't have ItemStats installed properly - as I wasn't able to find what I needed to add to my DF database and stuff anywhere - the documentation on the site didn't mention anything, nor was there much of anything in the php files for the itemstats
Marth
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:53 pm

ItemStats 1.5 + DragonFly CMS

Postby robojerk » Fri Feb 02, 2007 6:27 pm

You have to click on Install (right side of modules page) before you can activate it. Installing it will create the needed tables in the database.

Edit: I need to learn my left from right =)
Last edited by robojerk on Fri Feb 02, 2007 6:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
For the Horde!
Image
User avatar
robojerk
WR.net Master
WR.net Master
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 12:17 am
Location: -The OmniMatrix- Web 3.0

PreviousNext

Return to ItemStatsDF

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron