[1.7.0] Roster Pic Problems

Requests, feedback, and general discussion about WoWRoster
DO NOT post topics about WoWRoster AddOns here!

[1.7.0] Roster Pic Problems

Postby Zaphire » Tue Jul 11, 2006 5:13 am

Ok.. here's my problem... finally got roster updated from 1.4 or 1.5 to 1.7 .. basically did a complete clean install. I also unzipped the 1.11 image pack. My problem is with the PVP Badges... my icons are pointing to a bad location: instead of /img/Interface/PvPRankBadges/PvPRank01.jpg
it is parsing img/Interface//PvPRankBadges//PvPRank01.jpg- can you tell me where this information is in the packet so that I can modify the code or a fix?

thanks so much.. unloaded pix bug me =)
Last edited by Zaphire on Sun Oct 22, 2006 12:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Zaphire
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 2:02 am

1.7 Roster Pic Problems

Postby zanix » Tue Jul 11, 2006 9:36 am

This is a problem with the db importer (lib/wowdb.php)
It doesn't remove those slashes properly and some server don't like those double slashes in a path and return nothing

There are many, many places in lib/wowdb.php that put this image info to the db

Pretty much you need to search for every place and image is prepared for insertion to the db


For example, a line that prepares an images would normally look like this
Code: Select all
$item['item_texture'] = $item_data['Texture']; 

It needs to look like this
Code: Select all
$item['item_texture'] = preg_replace('|\\\\\\\\|','/'$item_data['Texture']); 


There are muliple places there this needs to be done

Oh, and BTW, wrong forum to post this
MOVED
Last edited by zanix on Tue Jul 11, 2006 9:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
Read the Forum Rules, the WiKi, and Search before posting!
WoWRoster v2.1 - SigGen v0.3.3.523 - WoWRosterDF
User avatar
zanix
Admin
Admin
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
UA/UU Developer
UA/UU Developer
 
Posts: 5546
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 8:29 am
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Realm: Doomhammer (PvE) - US

1.7 Roster Pic Problems

Postby Zaphire » Tue Jul 11, 2006 5:33 pm

I appreciate your reply; the only icons not showing up are the PVP Rank ones so I am guessing the problem needs to be fixed where these specific icons are called. I've been looking in the file you told me to, but I don't want to break anything lol.

IGNORE THIS:
you are absolutely right... I didn't get past the first page... all the icons there after aren't working either... so i will start changing it. Thanks again
Last edited by Zaphire on Tue Jul 11, 2006 7:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Zaphire
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 2:02 am

Re: 1.7 Roster Pic Problems

Postby Zaphire » Wed Jul 12, 2006 7:35 am

Where do I put that in this line of code? please.. i am heading out to buy a book on php right now...

if( !empty($data_talent_skill['Texture']) )
$this->add_value('texture', $data_talent_skill['Texture'] );

I'm guessing that some where in this line or similar lines there is a place I need to change it... I'm gonna attach what I have; I've changed every place I've found the texture snippet at except for these inserts and such. Just give me an example and I will try keep plugging along...
Attachments
wowdb.txt
My file that I've edited, saved as a .txt
(70.94 KiB) Downloaded 314 times
Last edited by Zaphire on Wed Jul 12, 2006 8:24 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Zaphire
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 2:02 am

Re: 1.7 Roster Pic Problems

Postby dghn » Thu Jul 13, 2006 3:22 am

same issue except everything else except the honor rank icons work.

i'd be interested in this fix if you come up with one. maybe the file itself as i'm not a coder.
dghn
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:10 am

1.7 Roster Pic Problems

Postby Zaphire » Thu Jul 13, 2006 5:45 pm

Can you tell me where in this page of code the data is actually populating the table..?
and how to use preg_replace with the following line of code?

Code: Select all
if( !empty($data_talent_skill['Texture']) )
$this->add_value('texture'$data_talent_skill['Texture'] ); 
User avatar
Zaphire
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 2:02 am

1.7 Roster Pic Problems

Postby proj2501 » Tue Jul 18, 2006 2:09 am

I am also having the same problem. I am unable to remove the // from the image paths.
proj2501
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 7:20 pm

Re: 1.7 Roster Pic Problems

Postby aatwell » Mon Jul 24, 2006 2:53 am

Thanks for the link to this page Zanix. Unfortunatley it didn't help me very much. I tried doing a search for the code that you refrenced above but only found it once. I replaced the code, uploaded the file as instructed and there were no changes on my site.

Also I'm not sure what the other posts above are pertaining to from Zaphire regarding this code.

Code: Select all
if( !empty($data_talent_skill['Texture']) )
$this->add_value('texture'$data_talent_skill['Texture'] );
 


Images do load for some things such as Bank, Items on character and some other places. However the following will not work that I noticed:

Spellbooks
Pet
Talent
Recipies / Professions

Here is a link to one character that you can see the issues on:

http://www.forgiven-wow.com/roster/char ... ghtbringer

I have also included the WoWdb.php file for reference. Any help that anyone could lend would be much appericated.

Thanks.
Attachments
aatwell-wowdb.php.txt
aatwell's wowdb.php file
(68.46 KiB) Downloaded 341 times
aatwell
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 2:04 pm

Re: 1.7 Roster Pic Problems

Postby donfiend » Tue Jul 25, 2006 8:21 pm

mathos is doing a great job fixing all of these image problems.. mad respect to him from me. very soon we will post working files...
-dONfIEND
donfiend
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 4:37 pm

Re: 1.7 Roster Pic Problems

Postby Mathos » Tue Jul 25, 2006 8:29 pm

Some people still had issues after the fixes posted.

I have an updated <roster>/lib/char.php file that will partially solve some image problems regarding this matter.

This will most likely be solved in the next version of Roster.

make a backup of <roster>/lib/char.php and replace it with the one in the ZIP file.
Attachments
lib_char.php.zip
/lib/char.php
(14.71 KiB) Downloaded 324 times
Last edited by Mathos on Tue Jul 25, 2006 8:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Mathos
Gimpy Developer
Gimpy Developer
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 11:00 am

1.7 Roster Pic Problems

Postby Skarsnik » Fri Aug 04, 2006 3:13 am

Hey, Thanks for posting the fix - it has sorted my guild roster out.
I am still having problems with the icons on the guild bank, is there any where else i need to change things?

http://www.uc.wowzer.org.uk/modules/ucr ... =guildbank
Skarsnik
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 2:43 pm

Re: 1.7 Roster Pic Problems

Postby Mathos » Fri Aug 04, 2006 3:20 am

Hmmm,

I will think of a better fix for this.
One that does this stuff within lib/wowdb.php

Will keep you posted....
User avatar
Mathos
Gimpy Developer
Gimpy Developer
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 11:00 am

1.7 Roster Pic Problems

Postby Zaphire » Sat Aug 05, 2006 3:12 am

Mathos it worked! It didn't fix all of it, but at least some of it is showing up! Thanks so much for the effort!
User avatar
Zaphire
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 2:02 am

Re: 1.7 Roster Pic Problems

Postby Skarsnik » Wed Aug 09, 2006 5:31 pm

Mathos wrote:Hmmm,

I will think of a better fix for this.
One that does this stuff within lib/wowdb.php

Will keep you posted....


How is your working going, oh godly Mathos?
Skarsnik
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 2:43 pm

Re: 1.7 Roster Pic Problems

Postby mojo718 » Thu Aug 10, 2006 8:06 am

Hi All,

Im having a simialar problem. Whats odd is that the images that are missing are random. ie - some class, professions, character, and bank items dont appear while others do. Example - the cooking icon doesnt appear on my site, but all other professions do.

www.kwsn-wow.com/roster

Any Suggestions?

mojo718
mojo718
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 10:21 pm

Next

Return to General Support & Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron