DF_Aldor / Scryer

Addons for WoWRosterDF

DF_Aldor / Scryer

Postby robojerk » Sun Feb 18, 2007 2:14 am

Originally posted here.

robojerk wrote:Here's my Aldor/Scryer page. When I click on the drop down to choose to view a profession it takes me to an invalid web address.. I am using the dragonfly version of roster.
Last edited by robojerk on Sun Feb 18, 2007 3:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
For the Horde!
Image
User avatar
robojerk
WR.net Master
WR.net Master
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 12:17 am
Location: -The OmniMatrix- Web 3.0

Re: Aldor / Scryer

Postby robojerk » Sun Feb 18, 2007 2:40 am

For the time being I commented out the following code to hide the Profession filter dropdown. Since it doesn't work..

Code: Select all
  $choiceForm = '<form action="'.$script_filename.'" method="POST">
   '.$wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Professions'].' :
   <select name="Professionsfilter" onchange="top.location.href=this.options[this.selectedIndex].value">
      <option value="'.$script_filename.'&amp;Professionsfilter=All">'.$wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['AS_Select_Professions'].'</option>'."\n";
while($row_fct = $wowdb->fetch_array($result_fct))
{
   if( $_REQUEST['Professionsfilter'] == $row_fct['fct_name'] )
      $choiceForm .= '      <option value="'.$script_filename.'&amp;Professionsfilter='.$row_fct['fct_name'].'" selected="selected">'.$row_fct['fct_name']."</option>\n";
   else
      $choiceForm .= '      <option value="'.$script_filename.'&amp;Professionsfilter='.$row_fct['fct_name'].'">'.$row_fct['fct_name']."</option>\n";
}

$wowdb->free_result($result_fct);

$choiceForm .= '   </select>
</form><br />';


I also included a copy of the error I am receiving when I choose a profession, in this case Alchemy.

The url it takes you when you choose a profession is the following.

Code: Select all
http://www.blacktemplars.org/Roster&smp;file=addon&roster_addon_name=Aldor_Scryer&Professionsfilter=Alchemy
when it should be
Code: Select all
http://www.blacktemplars.org/index.php?name=Roster&file=addon&roster_addon_name=Aldor_Scryer&Professionsfilter=Alchemy
Attachments
Last edited by robojerk on Sun Feb 18, 2007 2:44 am, edited 2 times in total.
Image
For the Horde!
Image
User avatar
robojerk
WR.net Master
WR.net Master
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 12:17 am
Location: -The OmniMatrix- Web 3.0

Aldor / Scryer

Postby zanix » Sun Feb 18, 2007 3:01 am

OOOO
I know this one, look at the file indexpvp.php in RosterDF
There is similar code there, I had to fix it some time ago to work in RosterDF
Read the Forum Rules, the WiKi, and Search before posting!
WoWRoster v2.1 - SigGen v0.3.3.523 - WoWRosterDF
User avatar
zanix
Admin
Admin
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
UA/UU Developer
UA/UU Developer
 
Posts: 5546
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 8:29 am
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Realm: Doomhammer (PvE) - US

Aldor / Scryer

Postby Anaxent » Sun Feb 18, 2007 3:02 am

I will work on this addon next.
User avatar
Anaxent
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Phoenix, Az

Aldor / Scryer

Postby zanix » Sun Feb 18, 2007 3:06 am

Code: Select all
    if( $_REQUEST['Professionsfilter'] == $row_fct['fct_name'] )
        
$choiceForm .= '        <option value="'.getlink($script_filename.'&amp;Professionsfilter='.$row_fct['fct_name']).'" selected="selected">'.$row_fct['fct_name']."</option>\n";
    else
        
$choiceForm .= '        <option value="'.getlink($script_filename.'&amp;Professionsfilter='.$row_fct['fct_name']).'">'.$row_fct['fct_name']."</option>\n"
Read the Forum Rules, the WiKi, and Search before posting!
WoWRoster v2.1 - SigGen v0.3.3.523 - WoWRosterDF
User avatar
zanix
Admin
Admin
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
UA/UU Developer
UA/UU Developer
 
Posts: 5546
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 8:29 am
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Realm: Doomhammer (PvE) - US

Aldor / Scryer

Postby Anaxent » Sun Feb 18, 2007 3:11 am

Not just that in addon.php the $script_filename has a miss spelling

Code: Select all

$script_filename 
$module_name.'&smp;file=addon&roster_addon_name='.$_REQUEST['roster_addon_name'];
 


needs to be
Code: Select all

$script_filename 
$module_name.'&file=addon&roster_addon_name='.$_REQUEST['roster_addon_name'];
 
User avatar
Anaxent
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Phoenix, Az

Aldor / Scryer

Postby zanix » Sun Feb 18, 2007 3:17 am

&smp; huh? lol
Read the Forum Rules, the WiKi, and Search before posting!
WoWRoster v2.1 - SigGen v0.3.3.523 - WoWRosterDF
User avatar
zanix
Admin
Admin
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
UA/UU Developer
UA/UU Developer
 
Posts: 5546
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 8:29 am
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Realm: Doomhammer (PvE) - US

DF_Aldor / Scryer

Postby Anaxent » Sun Feb 18, 2007 3:24 am

Ok Im finished converting this addon and it is avaliable in the download section. I have also created an addon.php hotfix avaliable here in the forums.
User avatar
Anaxent
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Phoenix, Az

DF_Aldor / Scryer

Postby robojerk » Sun Feb 18, 2007 5:10 am

Thanks guys =)
Image
For the Horde!
Image
User avatar
robojerk
WR.net Master
WR.net Master
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 12:17 am
Location: -The OmniMatrix- Web 3.0


Return to WoWRosterDF Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron